DHHS Extreme Weather Alert System (Internal use only - working document)

Production System
Show cold table - Show Thunderstorm Asthma table
Disclaimer
The table below provides the average temperature according to the Bureau of Meteorology 7-day forecast for Victoria's nine weather forecast districts. The average temperature compared with the heat health temperature threshold may assist in your agency's planning and preparedness activities. However, the final decision to issue a heat health alert resides with the Chief Health Officer.
While the information contained here can be calculated using publicly available information, it is provided in confidence and should not be distributed further.

Heat Status Index

Weather District TownThresholdTue
22nd
Sep
Wed
23rd
Sep
Thu
24th
Sep
Fri
25th
Sep
Sat
26th
Sep
Sun
27th
Sep
Mon
28th
Sep
CentralBallarat30-66.5566.510
CentralGeelong30-1010.59.59.51011
CentralMelbourne30-1111.59.510.51012.5
East GippslandBairnsdale30-10.5111098.59.5
MalleeMildura34-11.51191011.514.5
North CentralSeymour30-8.58.56.587.510.5
North EastAlbury-Wodonga32-9.59.5788.511.5
Northern CountryBendigo32-98.57.58.5912
Northern CountryShepparton32-10.59.57.58.5911.5
South WestHamilton30-7.57.577.57.511
West and South GippslandSale30-1010.598.57.510.5
WimmeraHorsham32-87.56.578.511
Last updated: Tue September 22nd, 2020, 5:05 pm (Melbourne Time)
N.B. The figures are calculated using the average of the maximum forecast day temperature and the minimum forecast overnight temperature
Legend: -10 & colder -10 to -7.5 -7.5 to -5 -5 to -2.5 -2.5 to -1 -1 to 0 0 to 1 1 to 2.5 2.5 to 5 5 to 7.5 7.5 to 10 10 & hotter N/A

Support:
  1. New Requests/Issues: Online JMS request
  2. After-hours 24/7 DSSU support line (IT issues): 9385 7458
  3. After-hours EMB State Duty Officer: 1300 304 309
  4. After-hours EMB Public Info: 1300 170 708
  5. State Duty Officer 24/7 for emergency.vic.gov.au issues: (03) 9032 3600